The Hartley Morris Men - Programme 2016

Downloadable 2016 Programme

Friday 11th March  -  RAINHAM OAST FOLK CLUB, Singing booking 8.00 for 8.30 p.m

__________________________________________________________________

Sunday 1st May  -  BELTANE

05.30 a.m.  -  The Coldrum Stones, Trottiscliffe 

11 . 00 p.m.  -  
ROCHESTER SWEEPS FESTIVAL, 
      Somewhere in the High Street

 2.00 p.m. until 4.00 p.m.  -  Singing at the
      Man of Kent Alehouse Rochester (ME1 1YN)

 __________________________________________________________________________

Thursday May 5th
8.30 p.m.  -  The Windmill, Weald (TN14 6PN) 

Thursday May 12th
9.00 p.m.  -  The Change of Horses, Farnborough (BR6 7BB) 
    dancing and singing at the Folk Club

Thursday May 19th
8.30 p.m.  -  The 10.50 from Victoria, Strood (ME2 4SJ)
9.30 p.m.  -  White Hart Cuxton (ME2 1AD)

Thursday May 26th
8.30 p.m.  -  Walking tour of Shoreham - 2 Brewers (TN14 7TD) 
9.00 p.m.  -  The Kings Arms (TN14 7SJ) 
9.30 p.m.  -  Ye Olde George (TN14 7RY) 

Thursday June 2th
8.30 p.m.  -  The Paper Makers Arms, Plaxtol (TN15 0QJ)
9.30 p.m.  -  The Kentish Rifleman, Dunks Green (TN11 9RU)

Tuesday June 7th
8.30 p.m.  -  The Compasses, Tunbridge Wells, (TN1 1YP)
9.30 p.m.  -  The Grove Tavern, Tunbridge Wells, (TN1 1YR)
              As guests of Ravensbourne Morris Men
 __________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 11th & Sunday 12th June  -  HARTLEY ALE

Saturday 11th June  

Two Tours will be out and about 

GOACHER'S TOUR 

  9.50 a.m.   -    Goacher’s Brewery, Maidstone (ME15 6TA) 
with the Deputy Mayor of Maidstone, Cllr. Malcolm Greer 
 11.15 a.m.   -   The 10.50 from Victoria, Strood (ME2 4SJ)
 11.15 a.m.   -   The Flippin’ Frog, Rochester (ME1 1BT)
 12 noon      -   The Eagle Tavern, Rochester (ME1 1JT) 
 1.00 p.m.   -   White Hart Cuxton (ME2 1AD)

 4.00 p.m.  -   WROTHAM CLASSIC STEAM AND TRANSPORT RALLY  (TN15 7NS)  See the Website here


LARKINS’ TOUR (note the change of lunchtime stands)
10.00 a.m.   -   Larkins Brewery (TN8 7BB)
11.00 a.m.   -   The Rock Inn, Chiddingstone Hoath, (TN8 7BS)
12 noon      -   The Junction Inn, Groombridge (TN3 9RB)
 
  1.30 pm  -    Spa Valley Railway, riding on the railway
                     and dancing at the Stations 
 3.30 p.m.  -   THE PANTILES Tunbridge Wells (TN2 5SA)

The Tours combine for mass display at-
6.00 p.m. -  THE SWAN, WEST PECKHAM (ME18 5JW)


Sunday 12th June

 11.00 a.m. -  PENSHURST PLACE, PENSHURST (TN11 8DG)
see http://www.penshurstplace.com/ 


__________________________________________________________________

Thursday June 16th
8.30 p.m.  -  The Bo Peep, Chelsfield (BR6 7QL)
9.30 p.m.  -  The Chequers Inn, Crockenhill (BR8 8LP) 

Thursday June 23rd  
8.30 p.m.  -  The Chequers, Laddingford (ME18 6BP)
            With Kettle Bridge Clog

Thursday June 30th
8.30 p.m.  -  The Three Horseshoes, Knockholt (TN14 7LD) 
9.30 p.m.  -  The Bricklayer's Arms, Chipstead (TN13 2RZ)

Thursday July 7th
8.30 p.m.  -  The Man of Kent, East Peckham (TN12 5LA)
9.30 p.m.  -  The Bush, Blackbird & Thrush, East Peckham (TN12 5LN)
_______________________________________________________________

Sunday 10th July  -  KENT COUNTY SHOW at the Detling Show Ground

See the programme and what is on at the show Web  Site

_______________________________________________________________

Thursday July 14th 
8.30 p.m.  -  Chequers, South Darenth (DA2 7QT)
9.30 p.m.  -  Malt Shovel, Dartford (DA1 1LP)
__________________________________________________________________

Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th July - THE SHEPHERD NEAME TOUR

Saturday 16th 
10.30 am  -   The Rose Inn, Herne Bay (CT6 5ER)
11.45 am  -   Market Square, Faversham (ME13 7AL)
  1.00 pm  -   The Anchor, Faversham (ME13 7BP)
 3.30 pm  -   Shepherd Neame Visitor Centre and Shop, Court Street
 5.00 pm  -   The Cricketers, Canterbury (CT1 2BQ)
 8.00 pm  -   The Gate, Marshside, (CT3 4EB)
    Singing session in the bar

Sunday 17th
12.30 pm  -   The Gate, Marshside, (CT3 4EB)

__________________________________________________________________

Thursday July 21st
8.30 p.m.  -  Bullfinch, Riverhead (TN13 2DR)
9.30 p.m.  -  The Dukes Head, Dunton Green (TN13 2UR)

Thursday July 28th 
8.30 p.m.  -  The Golden Lion Luddesdown (DA13 0XE)
9.30 p.m.  -  The Cock Inn Luddesdown (DA13 0XB)

Thursday August 4th 
 No Stands
____________________________________________________________

5th-12th August BROADSTAIRS FOLK WEEK 
____________________________________________________________

Thursday August 18th 
8.30 p.m.  -  Rose & Crown, Hadlow (TN11 0ER)
9.30 p.m.  -  Two Brewers, Hadlow (TN11 0DN)

Thursday August 25th 
8.30 p.m.  -  Walking Tour of Sevenoaks finishing at 
9.30 p.m.  -  The Anchor Sevenoaks (TN13 1AS)

Thursday September 1st
8.30 p.m.  -  Rose & Crown, Wrotham (TN15 7AE)
__________________________________________________________________

 2nd to 4th September  -  EAST SUFFOLK RING MEETING
The meeting will be based in the Thomas Mills High School in the small Suffolk Market Town
of Framlingham. The school is one mile from the town centre, The town pubs and hotels serve
ales from East Anglian breweries, local ciders, and wines from Suffolk vineyards.
The Saturday tours will visit country pubs, and towns on the Suffolk Heritage Coast.
__________________________________________________________________

Sunday 11th September  -  TONBRIDGE DRAGON BOAT DAY.
The Humphrey Bean have invited us to dance at the Tonbridge Dragon boat race day,
We will dance at the Farmer’s Market, in the High Street and the Mediaeval fair. 

__________________________________________________________________

Thursday 6th October  -  HARTLEY MORRIS MEN's TASTER EVENING

8.30 pm  -  St George’s Hall Wrotham (TN15 7AB)  Poster here

All welcome to come and have a go.  Learn a dance, amaze your friends. 

Parking beyond the Hall in Old London Road

__________________________________________________________________
   
Saturday 22nd October   -  SPA VALLEY RAILWAY BEER FESTIVAL
From 11.00am  -   Riding on trains and dancing at the stations.
Timetable TBC check their Website HERE

__________________________________________________________________
    
Sunday 27th November   -  TONBRIDGE CHRISTMAS FESTIVAL
From 1.00pm dancing in the High Street. Timetable TBC

                          PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE

__________________________________________________________________

Saturday 3rd December  -  WROTHAM XMAS MARKET.
From 1.30pm dancing in the streets and the square and performing the Firle Mummers play in the Pubs.

__________________________________________________________________

Monday 26th December  -  BOXING DAY 2016

12 noon  -  The Black Horse, Stansted (TN15 7PR)
1.15 pm  -  The Rose & Crown, Wrotham  (TN15 7AE)
We will be dancing and performing the Firle Mummers Play